2015-2016 CAS Committees

CAS Executive Committee

NOTE:  Term expiration years are in parentheses. Asterisk denotes new members.

                                 
Lois Alexander (MUS, 2018)*
Michael Farmer (CSEP, 2016)
Sarah Rosaen  (CVA, 2017)
Kenneth Schilling (MTH 2018)*
Beverley Smith (SOC/ANT/CRJ, 2016)
Jie Song (CMB, 2017)

*pending Regental approval

Academic Standards Committee

NOTES: Term expiration years are in parentheses. Meetings are held on Wednesdays from 12:30 - 1:30 except during the Spring and Summer semesters.  Please call the secretary at (810) 424-5463 for meeting day and time during the Spring and Summer semesters or for important submission deadlines.

Cathy Akers-Jordan (ENG, 2018)
James Schirmer (ENG, 2016)
Jeannette Stein (PSY, 2016)
Benedicte Veillet (PHL, 2018)
Margaret Ware (BIO, 2017)

College Appeals Panel

Panja, Biswajit (CSEP)
Ulan Dakeev (CSEP)
Quentin Galerneau (CSEP)
Janet Haley (THE/DAN)
Gregory Havrilcsak (HIS)
Kenneth Litwin (SOC/ANT/CRJ)
Liz Malinowski (BIO)
Joan Mars (SOC/ANT/CRJ
Quamrul Mazumder (CSEP)
Brian McBride (CSEP)
Bill McKibbin (PSY)
Christopher Molnar (MUS)
Hisyar Ozsoy (ANT)
Jerry Sanders (BIO)
Mike Sevick (CVA)
Mehrdad Simkani (MTH)
Jill Slater (BIO)
Jie Song (CMB)
Janelle Wiess (ENG)
Jill Witt (BIO)

Curriculum Committee

NOTES:  Term expiration years are in parentheses.  Asterisks denote newly elected individuals. Please call the secretary at (810) 424-5463 for important submission deadlines.

Meetings are held on Mondays from 12:30 - 1:30 except during the Spring and Summer semesters.

Stephanie Dean (THE/DAN, humanities/fine arts, 2016)
Matthew Fhaner (CMB, at large, 2016)
Ming Li, (CSEP, mathematics/natural sciences, 2018)
Victoria Morckel (ERS, at large, Winter 2016)
Hisyar Ozsoy (SOC/ANT/CRJ, at large, 2018, on leave Winter 2016)
Charles Thomas (SOC/ANT/CRJ, social sciences, 2016)

LEO Major Review Committee

Lois Alexander (MUS, 2018)
Allen Bellamy* (PSY, 2017)
Quentin Galerneau* (CSEP, 2016)
Gregory Havrilcsak* (HIS, 2017)
Seung-Jin Lee (ERS, Winter 2016)
Frank Miskevich (BIO, Winter 2016)
Marina Ionia-Prasov* (CMB, 2018)
V. Larsen (ENG, 2016)
Sarah Lippert (CVA, 2016)
Joan Mars (SOC/ANT/CRJ, 2018)
Charlotte Tang (CSEP, 2017)
Joseph Reinsel (CVA, 2017, on leave Winter 2016)
Shu-Yi Tu (MTH, 2018, on leave Winter 2016)
B. Veillet (PHL, 2016)

*Lecturer IV 

2016 Nominating Committee

NOTE:  Terms expire December 31, 2016.

Mihai Burzo (CSEP, natural sciences/mathematics)
Thomas Henthorn (HIS, social sciences)
Jamile Lawand (FOR, at large)
Kevin Tang (BIO, at large)
D.J. Trela (ENG/LIN, humanities/fine arts)

Spring Interim Committee 2015

Mark Allison (CSEP)
Karmen Hollis-Etter (BIO)
Nathaniel Miller (PSY)
Victoria Morckel (ERS)
Shelby Newport (THE/DAN)

Meetings held Thursdays from 12–1:00pm. Submission deadline is 5:00pm Monday for the following Thursday’s meeting.

Summer Interim Committee 2015

James Alsup (CSEP)
Ulan Dakeev (CSEP)
Joan Mars (SOC/ANT/CRJ)
Quamrul Mazumder (CSEP)
Seung-Jin Lee (ERS/CSEP)