Governing Faculty

Updated July 2014

2014-2015 Meeting Schedule

Dr. Albert C. Price, Interim Dean CAS
Dr. Roy Barnes, Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Susan Gano-Phillips, Interim Assoicate Dean CAS
Gerard Voland, Provost

Secretary
Kristina Hansen

Parliamentarian
Kenneth Schilling

Africana Studies
Dauda Abubakar
Ernest Emenyonu
Guluma Gemeda (Chair)
 
Biology
Heather Dawson
Judith Federico
Karmen Marie Hollis-Etter
Elizabeth Malinowski
Julius Militante
Frank Miskevich
Steven Myers (Chair)
Jerry Sanders
Jill Slater*
Joseph Sucic
Ernest Szuch
Kevin Tang
Dennis Viele
Margaret Ware
Jill Witt
Teresa Yoder-Novak

Chemistry & Biochemistry
Pamela Coffin
Michael Gebler
Marina Ionina
Jessica Kelts
Nicholas Kingsley
Jie Song
Ronald Stamper
Jessica Tischler (Chair)
Tyseer Wasif
 
Communication & Visual Arts
Darryl Baird
Traci Currie
Danielle De La Mare
Benjamin Gaydos
Daniel Lair
Sarah Lippert
Janet Lorch (Chair)
Anthony McGill
Marcus Paroske
Joseph Reinsel
Sarah Rosaen
Heather Lynn Seipke 
Michael Sevick
Michelle Silva*
Cristen Velliky
Charles Wagonlander
Christine Waters

CSEP
James Alsup
Olanrewaju Aluko
Mihai Burzo
Judith Carlisle
Ulan Dakeev*
Michael Farmer
Quentin Galerneau
Rajib Ganguly
Alan Grafe
Young-Man Kim
Murali Mani
Quamrul Mazumder
Brian McBride*
Biswajit Panja
Chris Pearson
Charlotte Tang
Stephen Turner (Chair)
Suleyman Uludag
Mojtaba Vaziri
Gerard Voland
 
Earth & Resource Science
Richard Hill-Rowley
Martin Kaufman (Chair)
Victoria Morckel
Randall Repic
Greg Rybarczyk
Marlos Scrimger

Economics
Amelia Biehl
Christopher Douglas
Adam Lutzker (Chair)
Paula Nas
Tevfik Nas
 
English
Cathy Akers-Jordan
James Anderson
Robert Barnett
Stephen Bernstein (Chair)
Jacob Blumner
Erica Britt
Stephanie Carpenter
Julie Colish
Thomas Foster
Marva Jan Furman
Kazuko Hiramatsu
Alicia Kent
Mary Jo Kietzman
Suzanne Knight
Dave Larsen
Vickie Larsen
Stephanie Roach
James Schirmer
Frederick Svoboda
Maureen Thum
D. J. Trela
Janelle Wiess
Janice Worth-Nelson
Jacqueline Zeff

Foreign Languages
Mohammed Daassa
Jing Fu*
Imane Hakam
Jamile Lawand (Chair)
Juan Mestas
Rafael Mojica
Paul O'Donnell
Dolores Pons-Hervás
Vittorio Trionfi
 
History
John Ellis
Roy Hanashiro (Interim Chair)
Gregory Havrilcsak
Thomas Henthorn
Chirstopher Molnar
Ami Pflugrad-Jackisch (Chair)
Bruce Rubenstein
 
Mathematics
Ricardo Alfaro
Robert Bix
Daniel Coffield
Lixing Han
Kristina Hansen
Cameron McLeman
Laura McLeman
Kenneth Schilling
Mehrdad Simkani
Howard Thompson
Shu-Yi Tu (Chair)
 
MPA
Patrick O'Donnell
 
Music
Lois Alexander
Brian DiBlassio (Chair)
Christopher Heidenreich
Gabriela Hristova
Karen Salvador
 
Philosophy
Jami Anderson
Aderemi Artis
Simon Cushing
Benedicte Veillet
Stevens Wandmacher (Chair)

Political Science
Dana Dyson
Margaret Kahn
Jason Kosnoski (Chair)
Derwin Munroe
Albert Price
Kimberly Saks McManaway*
 
Psychology
Allen Bellamy
Julie Broadbent
Carey Fitzgerald*
Eric Freedman
Susan Gano-Phillips
Hillary Heinze
Terrence Horgan
Marianne McGrath (Chair)
William McKibbin
Jeannette Stein
Thomas Wrobel
 
SOC/ANT/CRJ
Ananthakrishnan Aiyer (Chair)
Roy Barnes
Samantha Cumley
Sasha Drummond-Lewis
Azat Gundogan
Larry Koch
Heather Laube
Kenneth Litwin
Joan Mars
Hisyar Ozsoy
Kathryn Schellenberg
Beverly Smith
Charles Thomas
 
Theatre/Dance
Lisa Kay Borton
Nicole Broughton*
Stephanie Dean
Beth Freiman
Lauren Friesen (Chair)
Janet Haley
William Irwin
Shelby Newport
 
WGS
Jennifer Alvey

 

*First year Lecturer III, attendance and information only, no voting rights.