CAS Governing Faculty

Updated October 2017

2017-2018 Meeting Schedule 


Dr. Susan Gano-Phillips, Dean CAS
Dr. Roy Barnes, Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Chris Pearson, Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Douglas Knerr, Provost
 
Secretary

Kristina Hansen
 
Parliamentarian

Jerry Sanders
 
Africana Studies

Dauda Abubakar (Chair)
Ernest Emenyonu
Guluma Gemeda 

Art & Art History

Darryl Baird
Benjamin Gaydos
Sarah Lippert
Janet Lorch
Michael Sevick
Cristen Velliky
Charles Wagonlander
Christine Waters (Chair)

Biology

Russell Cossaboom
Heather Dawson
David Duriancik
Karmen Hollis-Etter
Elizabeth Malinowski
Jennifer Miller
Frank Miskevich
Steve Myers (Chair)
Jerry Sanders
Jill Slater
Joseph Sucic
Kevin Tang
Rebecca Tonietto
Dennis Viele
Margaret Ware
Jill Witt
Teresa Yoder-Novak
 
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Matthew Fhaner
Marina Ionina-Prasov
Jessica Kelts
Nicholas Kingsley
Justin Massing
Jie Song
Jessica Tischler (Chair)
Tyseer Wasif
Besa Xhabija
 
Communication Studies

Traci Currie
Danielle De La Mare
Christopher Kowal
Daniel Lair
Anthony McGill
Marcus Paroske (Chair)
Sarah Rosaen
Brian Schrader
Heather Lynn Seipke 
Michelle Silva

Computer Science, Engineering and Physics
 
Amal Alhosban
Mark Allison
James Alsup
Olanrenwaju Aluko
Biplob Barman
Halil Bisgin
Mihai Burzo
Katherine Eaton
Michael Farmer (Chair)
Quentin Galerneau
Rajib Ganguly
Alan Grafe
Seung-Jin Lee
Ming Li
Jeffery Livermore
Murali Mani
Quamrul Mazumder
Brian McBride
Fadi Mohsen
Chris Pearson
Shamim, Tariq
Matthew Sprading
Zahid Syed
Charlotte Tang
Stephen Turner
Suleyman Uludag
Mojtaba Vaziri
Na Zhu 

Economics

Christopher Douglas (Chair)
Adam Lutzker 
Paula Nas
Tevfik Nas
 
English

Cathy Akers-Jordan
Robert Barnett
Stephen Bernstein
Jacob Blumner
Erica Britt
Emily Feuerherm
Marva Jan Furman
Stephanie Gelderloos
Kazuko Hiramatsu
Alicia Kent
Mary Jo Kietzman
Suzanne Knight
Dave Larsen
Vickie Larsen
Stephanie Roach
James Schirmer (Chair)
Frederick Svoboda
Maureen Thum
D. J. Trela
Janelle Wiess
 
Foreign Languages

Mohammed Daassa
Jing Fu
Imane Hakam
Jamile Lawand
Dolores Pons-Hervás
D.J. Trela  (Chair)

Geography, Planning, & Environment

Martin Kaufman
Victoria Morckel
Randall Repic (Chair)
Greg Rybarczyk
Marlos Scrimger

History

John Ellis
Roy Hanashiro ( Chair)
Gregory Havrilcsak
Thomas Henthorn
Christopher Molnar
 
Mathematics

Ricardo Alfaro
Daniel Coffield
Lixing Han
Kristina Hansen
Cameron McLeman
Laura McLeman
Kenneth Schilling (Chair)
Mehrdad Simkani
Howard Thompson
Shu-Yi Tu 
 
Music

Lois Alexander
Brian DiBlassio
Christopher Heidenreich (Chair)
Gabriela Hristova
Karen Salvador
 
Philosophy

Jami Anderson
Aderemi Artis
Simon Cushing (Chair)
Benedicte Veillet
Stevens Wandmacher 

Political Science

Daniel Hummel
Peggy Kahn (Chair)
Jason Kosnoski 
Derwin Munroe
Kimberly Saks McManaway
Jeremiah Wade-Olson
 
Psychology

Karen Bedell
Allen Bellamy
Julie Broadbent
Susan Gano-Phillips
Hillary Heinze
Terrence Horgan
Jason Jarvis
Marianne McGrath
William McKibbin
Nathan Miller
Pete Molinaro
Jeannette Stein (Chair)
Amanda Taylor
Thomas Wrobel
 
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

Jennifer Alvey
Roy Barnes
Kimberly Bender
Daniel Birchok
Sasha Drummond-Lewis
Amanda Kahl-Smith
Heather Laube (Chair)
Jacob Lederman
Kenneth Litwin
Joan Mars
Gary Maynard
Hisyar Ozsoy
Kathryn Schellenberg
Beverly Smith
Charles Thomas, Jr.
 
Theatre and Dance

Lisa Kay Borton
Nicole Broughton
Stephanie Dean
Beth Freiman
Janet Haley
William Irwin
Shelby Newport (Chair)
 
Women and Gender Studies

Jennifer Alvey