Governing Faculty

 

Updated July 2015

2015-2016 Meeting Schedule 

Dr. Roy Barnes, Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Susan Gano-Phillips, Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Douglas Knerr, Provost
 
 
Secretary

Kristina Hansen
 
Parliamentarian

Kenneth Schilling
 
Africana Studies

Dauda Abubakar
Ernest Emenyonu (Chair)
Guluma Gemeda 
 
Biology
 
Russell Cossaboom*
Heather Dawson
David Duriancik
Karmen Hollis-Etter
Elizabeth Malinowski
Jennifer Miller*
Frank Miskevich
Steven Myers (Chair)
Jerry Sanders
Jill Slater
Joseph Sucic
Kevin Tang
Dennis Viele
Margaret Ware
Jill Witt
Teresa Yoder-Novak
 
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Matthew Fahner
Michael Gebler
Marina Ionina-Prasov
Jessica Kelts
Nicholas Kingsley
Jie Song
Ronald Stamper
Jessica Tischler (Chair)
Tyseer Wasif
 
Communication & Visual Arts

Darryl Baird
Traci Currie
Danielle De La Mare
Benjamin Gaydos
Daniel Lair
Sarah Lippert
Janet Lorch
Anthony McGill
Marcus Paroske (Chair)
Joseph Reinsel
Sarah Rosaen
Brian Schrader*
Heather Lynn Seipke 
Michael Sevick
Michelle Silva
Cristen Velliky
Charles Wagonlander
Christine Waters

Computer Science, Engineering and Physics
 
Amal Alhosban
Mark Allison
James Alsup
Olanrenwaju Aluko
Halil Bisgin
Mihai Burzo
Judith Carlisle
Ulan Dakeev
Michael Farmer
Quentin Galerneau
Rajib Ganguly
Alan Grafe
Young-Man Kim
Seung-Jin Lee
Ming Li
Yu-Cheng Frank Liu
Murali Mani
Quamrul Mazumder
Brian McBride
Biswajit Panja
Chris Pearson (Chair)
Matthew Sprading
Charlotte Tang
Stephen Turner
Suleyman Uludag
Mojtaba Vaziri
Gerard Voland  

Earth & Resource Science

Martin Kaufman (Chair)
Victoria Morckel
Randall Repic
Greg Rybarczyk
Marlos Scrimger

Economics

Amelia Biehl
Christopher Douglas (Chair)
Adam Lutzker 
Paula Nas
Tevfik Nas
 
English

Cathy Akers-Jordan
James Anderson
Stephen Bernstein (Chair)
Jacob Blumner
Erica Britt
Stephanie Carpenter
Emily Feuerherm
Thomas Foster
Marva Jan Furman
Stephanie Gelderloos*
Kazuko Hiramatsu
Alicia Kent
Mary Jo Kietzman
Suzanne Knight
Dave Larsen
Vickie Larsen
Stephanie Roach
James Schirmer
Frederick Svoboda
Maureen Thum
D. J. Trela
Janelle Wiess
 
Foreign Languages

Mohammed Daassa
Jing Fu
Imane Hakam
Jamile Lawand (Chair)
Juan Mestas
Rafael Mojica
Paul O'Donnell
Dolores Pons-Hervás
Vittorio Trionfi
 
History

John Ellis
Roy Hanashiro ( Chair)
Gregory Havrilcsak
Thomas Henthorn
Christopher Molnar
Bruce Rubenstein
 
Mathematics

Ricardo Alfaro
Robert Bix
Daniel Coffield
Lixing Han
Kristina Hansen
Cameron McLeman
Laura McLeman
Kenneth Schilling (Chair)
Mehrdad Simkani
Howard Thompson
Shu-Yi Tu 
 
MPA

Patrick O'Donnell
 
Music

Lois Alexander
Brian DiBlassio (Chair)
Christopher Heidenreich
Gabriela Hristova
Karen Salvador
 
Philosophy

Jami Anderson
Aderemi Artis
Simon Cushing (Chair)
Benedicte Veillet
Stevens Wandmacher 

Political Science

Dana Dyson
Margaret Kahn (Chair)
Jason Kosnoski 
Derwin Munroe
Kimberly Saks McManaway
 
Psychology

Allen Bellamy
Julie Broadbent
Carey Fitzgerald
Susan Gano-Phillips
Hillary Heinze
Terrence Horgan
Marianne McGrath (Chair)
William McKibbin
Roberto Rinaldi*
Jeannette Stein
Thomas Wrobel
 
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

Roy Barnes (Acting Chair)
Samantha Cumley
Sasha Drummond-Lewis
Heather Laube
Kenneth Litwin
Joan Mars
Hisyar Ozsoy
Kathryn Schellenberg
Beverly Smith
Charles Thomas
 
Theatre and Dance

Lisa Kay Borton
Nicole Broughton*
Stephanie Dean
Beth Freiman
Janet Haley
William Irwin (Chair)
Shelby Newport
 
Women and Gender Studies

Jennifer Alvey  
 
*First year Lecturer III, attendance and information only, no voting rights.