University

Academic Affairs Advisory Committee

  • Aviva Dorfman (SEHS) 2020
  • Jennifer Alvey (at Large) 2020 
  • Jan Furman (CAS) 2018
  • Ku-Bin Im (LIB) 2020
  • Vicky Larsen (CAS) 2020
  • Dan Lair (At Large) 2020
  • Greg Laurence (SOM) 2018
  • Marilyn McFarland (SON) 2019
  • Rie Suzuki (SHPS) 2020
  • Jie Song (at Large)  (F 17 sabb-N. Kingsley) 2019
  • Student Representative 
  • Student Rep
  • Douglas Knerr, ex officio

Academic Assessment Committee

  • Linda Knecht (Provost appointee)
  • Matt Wyneken (SEHS) 2020
  • Mark Allison (CAS) 2018
  • Dusty Filliung (SON) 2020
  • Weiqi Li (SOM) 2019
  • Sue Talley (SHPS) 2019
  • Stevens Wandamacher (At Large) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Gilia Smith, ex officio

Administrative Services Advisory Committee

  • Greg Rybarczyk (CAS) 2020
  • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) 2018
  • Melissa Sreckovic (SEHS) 2018
  • Karmen Hollis-Etter (at Large) 2019
  • Margie Murray-Wright (SON) 2019
  • Reza Amini (SHPS) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Mike Hague, ex officio

Chancellor's Advisory Committee For Budget & Strategic Planning

  • Jeff Kupperman (SEHS) 2020
  • Cathy Miller (SOM) 2020
  • Adam Lutzker (CAS) 2018
  • Matthew Wolverton (LIB) 2018
  • Connie Creech (SON) 2019
  • Min Huang (SHPS) 2020
  • Sarah Lippert (at Large) 2019
  • Cameron McLeman (At Large) 2020
  • DJ Trela (CAS) 2020
  • Susan Borrego, ex officio
  • Mike Hague, ex officio
  • Douglas Knerr, ex officio

Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty

  • ​​Annie Whitlock (SEHS) 2020
  • Megan Keiser (SON) 2018
  • Brian Blume (SOM) 2019
  • Jessica Kelts (CAS) 2019
  • Maximiliano Mendieta (SHPS) 2020
  • Charlotte Tang (At Large) 2020

Committee on Undergraduate Admissions Standards

  • Toko Oshio (SEHS) 2020
  • Brian Blume (SOM) 2018
  • Gergana Kodjebacheva (SHPS) 2018
  • Jie Song (CAS) (Fa 17 sabb-Mihai Burzo) 2019
  • Margie Murray-Wright (at Large) 2019
  • Melva Craft-Blacksheare (SON) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Daniel Adams, ex officio

Curriculum Coordination Committee

  • Pamela Ross McClain (SEHS) 2020
  • Molly Brennan (SHPS) 2018
  • Marianne McGrath (CAS) 2019
  • Phillip Longstreet (SOM) (co-chair) 2019
  • Denise Cooper (SON) 2020
  • AAAC Rep
  • Faculty Council Rep
  • CAC/BSP Rep
  • Douglas Knerr, ex officio

Faculty Advisory Committee on University Outreach & Engagement

  • Pamela Ross McClain (SEHS) 2018
  • Lisa Lapeyrouse (SHPS) Co-Chair 2018
  • Laura Friesen (at Large) 2019
  • Chris Aplin-Kalisz (SON) 2020
  • Emily Feuerherm (CAS) 2020
  • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Paula Nas, ex officio

Faculty Grievance Hearing Panel

  • Heather Laube (CAS) 2018
  • Vera Anderson (LIB) 2018
  • Jeff Kupperman (SEHS) 2018
  • Suzanne Knezek (SEHS) 2019
  • Amy Yorke (SHPS) 2018
  • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) 2018
  • Maureen Tippen (SON) 2018
  • Julie Broadbent (CAS) 2019
  • Jacob Blumner (CAS) 2019
  • Allen Goldberg (SHPS) 2019
  • Keithe Moreland (SOM) 2019
  • Marsha Lesley (SON) 2019

General Education Curriculum Committee

  • Cathy Miller (SOM) 2018
  • Jamile Lawand (CAS) 2019
  • Barbara Hollie (SON) 2020
  • Michelle Sahli (SHPS) 2020
  • Amanda Taylor (CAS) 2020
  • Chad Waldron (SEHS) 2020
  • Gilia Smith, ex officio
  • Student Rep

Graduate Programs Committee​

  • Connie Creech (SON) 2020
  • Mary Jo Finney (SEHS) 2018
  • Ken Schilling (CAS) 2018
  • Thomas Hemphill (SOM) 2019
  • Suzanne Selig (SHPS) 2019
  • Daniel Lair (Graduate Director)
  • Jill Witt (At Large)
  • Grad Student Rep
  • Vahid Lotfi, ex officio

Library Committee

  • Ryan Bean (SHPS) 2018
  • Suzanne Knezek (SEHS) 2020
  • Elizabeth Svoboda (LIB) 2018
  • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) 2019
  • Victoria Morckel (at Large) 2019
  • Charles Thomas (CAS) 2019
  • Marilyn Filter (SON) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Robert Houbeck, ex officio

Nominating Committee

  • Jessica Kelts (CAS) 2018
  • Christine Kenney (SEHS) 2018
  • Clement Chen (SOM) 2019
  • Carman Turkelson (SON) 2019
  • Chad Tiernan (SHPS) 2020
  • Benedicte Veillet (At Large) 2020

Office of Extended Learning Advisory Committee

  • Melissa Sreckovic (SEHS) 2018
  • Beverly Jones (SON) 2018
  • Nathanial Miller (at Large) 2019
  • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2019
  • Mark Allison (CAS) 2020
  • Laura Smith (SHPS) 2020
  • Matthew Wolverton (LIB) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Deb White, ex officio

Research and Creative Activity Committee

  • Melissa Sreckovic (SEHS) 2020
  • Elena Khapalova (SOM) repld by Shichun Xu 2018
  • Shelby Newport (CAS) 2018
  • Heather Dawson (at Large) 2019
  • Bara Alsalaheen (SHPS) 2020
  • Beverly Dabney (SON) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Vahid Lotfi, ex officio

Scholarships, Awards, & Special Events 

  • Elizabeth Cunningham (SEHS) 2020
  • Erin Cavusgil (SOM) 2018
  • Megan Keiser (SON) 2018
  • Terrence Horgan (at Large) 2019
  • Dauda Abubakar (CAS) 2020
  • Karen Berg (SHPS) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Michelle Rosynsky, ex officio

Student Concerns Committee

  • Janet Haley (CAS) 2018
  • Greg Laurence (SOM) 2018
  • Lenwood Hayman (SHPS) 2019
  • Veronica Robinson (SON) 2020
  • DeAndre Shepard (SEHS) 2020
  • Elizabeth Svoboda (LIB) 2020
  • Jeannette Stein (At Large) 2020
  • Student Rep
  • Student rep
  • Barbara Avery, ex officio

Technology Committee

  • DeAndre Shepard (SEHS) 2018
  • Suleyman Uludag (at Large) 2018
  • Cameron McLeman (CAS) 2019
  • Lyn Behnke (SON) 2020
  • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2020
  • Leslie Smith (SHPS) 2020
  • Student rep
  • Student Rep
  • Scott Arnst, ex officio

Representative to Senate Assembly

  • Mihai Burzo 2020
  • Sarah Lippert 2020
  • Laura Friesen 2018

Faculty Council

  • Aviva Dorfma (SEHS) 2017
  • Chris Douglas, Past Chair 2018
  • Tom Wrobel (CAS) 2018
  • Ricardo Alfaro (Chair) 2018
  • Emily Newberry (Secretary/Chair Elect) 2020
  • Mickey Doyle (LIB) 2020
  • Judy Haefner (SON) 2020
  • Adam Lutzker (CAS) 2020
  • Sy Banerjee (SOM) 2019
  • Allon Goldberg (SHPS) 2019
  • Sarah Lippert (CAC/BSP Rep.)
  • Jan Furman (AAA Rep.)

Ombuds

  • Tom Wrobel 2018

 

SEHS

Academic Standards Committee

  • Tyrone Bynoe
  • Chad Waldron 
  • Matt Wyneken (Chair)
  • Sapna Thwaite [Ex Officio]
  • Todd Womack (Ex Officio)
  • Karen Arnould (Ex Officio)
  • Becky Armour (Ex Officio)
  • Joel Maidens (Ex Officio)

Curriculum Committee

  • Otrude Moyo
  • Toko Oshio
  • DeAndre Shepard 
  • Sapna Thwaite (Ex Officio)

2018 Spring Interim Committee

TBD

 

2018 Summer Interim Committee

TBD

Executive Committee

  • Suzy Knezek
  • Jeff Kupperman
  • Julie Ma
  • Matt Wyneken
  • Bob Barnett (Ex Officio)
  • Sapna Thwaite (Ex Officio)

Nominating Committee

  • Liz Cunningham
  • Annie Whitlock

Secretary of the Faculty

  • Christine Kenney