University

Academic Affairs Advisory Committee (AAAC)

  • Marilyn McFarland (SON) [W19 sabb-M. Filter] 2019
  • Jie Song (at Large) 2019
  • Jennifer Alvey (at Large) 2020 
  • Elizabeth Cunningham (SEHS) 2020
  • Kui-Bin Im (LIB) 2020
  • Vacancy (At Large) 2020
  • Vicky Larsen (CAS) 2020
  • Rie Suzuki (CHS) 2020
  • Nick Kingsley (CAS) 2021
  • Russell Li (SOM) 2021
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Susan Alcock, ex officio

Academic Assessment Committee (AAC)

  • Linda Knecht (Provost appointee)
  • Weiqi Li (SOM) 2019
  • Sue Talley (CHS) 2019
  • Dusty Filliung (SON) 2020
  • Sheryl Groden (SEHS) 2020
  • Stevens Wandamacher (At Large) 2020
  • Janet Haley (CAS) 2021
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Gilia Smith, ex officio

Administrative Services Advisory Committee (ASAC)

  • Karmen Hollis-Etter (at Large) 2019
  • Margie Murray-Wright (SON) 2019
  • Reza Amini (CHS) 2020
  • Greg Rybarczyk (CAS) 2020
  • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) 2021
  • Melissa Sreckovic (SEHS) 2021
  • Student Rep
  • Student Rep
  • Mike Hague, ex officio

Chancellor's Advisory Committee For Budget & Strategic Planning

  • Connie Creech (SON) 2019
  • Sarah Lippert (At Large) 2019
  • Min Huang (CHS) 2020
  • Suzanne Knezek  (SEHS) 2020
  • Cameron McLeman (At Large) [F18 sabb-M. Keiser] 2020
  • Cathy Miller (SOM) 2020
  • DJ Trela (CAS) 2020
  • Jeremiah Wade-Olson (CAS) 2021
  • Vera Anderson (LIB) 2021
  • Susan Borrego, ex officio
  • Mike Hague, ex officio
  • Susan Alcock, ex officio

Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty

  • Brian Blume (SOM) [W19 sabb - Schichun Xu] 2019
  • Jessica Kelts (CAS) 2019
  • Maximiliano Mendieta (CHS) 2020
  • Charlotte Tang (At Large) 2020
  • ​​Annie Whitlock (SEHS) 2020
  • Roxanne Buterakos (SON) 2021

    Curriculum Coordination Committee

    • Marianne McGrath (CAS) 2019
    • Phillip Longstreet (SOM) 2019
    • Denise Cooper (SON) 2020
    • Pamela Ross McClain (SEHS) 2020
    • Shawn Fryzel (CHS) 2021
    • Kui-Bin Im (AAAC Rep)
    • Faculty Council Rep
    • CAC/BSP Rep
    • Susan Alcock, ex officio

    Enrollment Management Committee

    • Jie Song (CAS) 2019
    • Margie Murray-Wright (At Large) 2019
    • Melva Craft-Blacksheare (SON) 2020
    • Toko Oshio (SEHS) 2020
    • Erin Cavusgil (SOM) 2021
    • Nick Prush (CHS) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Student Rep
    • Kristi Hottenstein, ex officio

    Faculty Advisory Committee on University Outreach & Engagement

    • Laura Friesen (At Large) 2019
    • Chris Aplin-Kalisz (SON) 2020
    • Emily Feuerherm (CAS) 2020
    • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2020
    • Pamela Ross McClain (SEHS) 2021
    • Erica Sherman (CHS) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Paula Nas, ex officio

    Faculty Grievance Hearing Panel

    • Jacob Blumner (CAS) [W19 sabb] 2019
    • Julie Broadbent (CAS) 2019
    • (CHS) 2019
    • Suzanne Knezek (SEHS) 2019
    • Marsha Lesley (SON) 2019
    • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2019
    • Shelby Newport (CAS) 2020
    • Paul Streby (LIB) 2020
    • Aviva Dorfman (SEHS) 2021
    • Shan Parker (CHS) 2020
    • Clement Chen (SOM) 2020
    • Marilyn Filter (SON) 2020

    General Education Curriculum Committee (GECC)

    • Jamile Lawand (CAS) 2019
    • Chad Waldron (SEHS) 2020
    • Barbara Hollie (SON) 2020
    • Michelle Sahli (CHS) 2020
    • Amanda Taylor (CAS) 2020
    • Weiqi Li (SOM) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Gilia Smith, ex officio

    Graduate Board

    • Thomas Hemphill (SOM) [W19 sabb. G. White] 2019
    • Suzanne Selig (CHS) 2019
    • Connie Creech (SON) 2020
    • Daniel Lair (Graduate Director) 2020
    • Jill Witt (At Large)
    • Sasha Drummond-Lewis (CAS) 2021
    • Mary Jo Finney (SEHS) 2021
    • Grad Student Rep
    • Steve Turner, ex officio

    Library Committee

    • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) [W19 sabb. - M. Usman Ahemed] 2019
    • Victoria Morckel (At Large) 2019
    • Charles Thomas (CAS) 2019
    • Marilyn Filter (SON) 2020
    • Suzanne Knezek (SEHS) 2020
    • Ryan Bean (CHS) 2018
    • Matthew Wolverton (LIB) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Student Rep
    • Robert Houbeck, ex officio

    Nominating Committee

    • Clement Chen (SOM) 2019
    • Carman Turkelson (SON) 2019
    • Chad Tiernan (CHS) 2020
    • Benedicte Veillet (At Large) [F18 & W19 sabb. N. Broughton] 2020
    • Mihai Burzo (CAS) 2021
    • Liz Cunningham (SEHS) 2020

    Office of Extended Learning Advisory Committee

    • Nathanial Miller (At Large) 2019
    • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2019
    • Mark Allison (CAS) 2020
    • Laura Smith (CHS) 2020
    • Matthew Wolverton (LIB) 2020
    • Tyrone Bynoe (SEHS) 2021
    • Marilyn Filter (SON) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Student Rep
    • Deb White, ex officio

    Research and Creative Activities Committee

    • Heather Dawson (At Large) 2019
    • Bara Alsalaheen (CHS) 2020
    • Beverly Dabney (SON) 2020
    • Melissa Sreckovic (SEHS) 2020
    • Stephen Bernstein (CAS) 2021
    • Greg Laurence (SOM) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Kenneth Sylvester, ex officio

    Scholarships, Awards, & Special Events 

    • Terrence Horgan (At Large) 2019
    • Dauda Abubakar (CAS) 2020
    • Karen Berg (CHS) 2020
    • Elizabeth Cunningham (SEHS) 2020
    • Kristi Wilson (SON) 2021
    • George White (SOM) 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Student Rep
    • Julie Snyder, ex officio

    Student Concerns Committee

    • Woojong Kim (SEHS) 2019
    • Lenwood Hayman (CHS) 2019
    • Veronica Robinson (SON) 2020
    • Elizabeth Svoboda (LIB) 2020
    • Jeannette Stein (At Large) 2020
    • Emily Feuerhem (CAS) 2021
    • Seyed Mehdian (SOM) [W19 sabb. - S. Fortsch] 2021
    • Student Rep
    • Student rep
    • Christopher Giordano, ex officio

    Technology Committee

    • Cameron McLeman (CAS) [F18 sabb.)  2019
    • Lyn Behnke (SON) 2020
    • Keith Moreland (SOM) 2020
    • Leslie Smith (CHS) 2020
    • Daniel Coffield (At Large) 2021
    • Woojong Kim (SEHS) 2021
    • Student rep
    • Student Rep
    • Scott Arnst, ex officio

    Representative to Senate Assembly

    • Mihai Burzo 2020
    • Sarah Lippert 2020
    • Greg Laurence 2021

    Faculty Council

    • Ricardo Alfaro, Past Chair 2018
    • Emily Newberry, Chair 2018
    • James Schirmer, Secretary/Chair Elect 2020
    • Sy Banerjee (SOM) 2019
    • Suzanne Selig (CHS) 2019
    • Aviva Dorfma (SEHS) 2020
    • Mickey Doyle (LIB) 2020
    • Judy Haefner (SON) 2020
    • Adam Lutzker (CAS) 2020
    • D.J. Trela (CAS) 2021
    • (CAC/BSP Rep.)
    • Marilyn McFarland (AAAC Rep)

    Ombuds

    • Tom Wrobel (W19 sabb. - Weiqi Li) 2019

    Parliamentarian

    • Chris Douglas 2019

     

    SEHS

    Academic Standards Committee

    • Tyrone Bynoe (Chair)
    • Chad Waldron 
    • Matt Wyneken
    • Sapna Thwaite [Ex Officio]
    • Todd Womack (Ex Officio)
    • Karen Arnould (Ex Officio)
    • Becky Armour (Ex Officio)
    • Joel Maidens (Ex Officio)

    Curriculum Committee

    • Eric Common
    • Otrude Moyo
    • Toko Oshio
    • Sapna Thwaite (Ex Officio)

    2018 Spring Interim Committee

    • Suzy Knezek
    • Pamela Ross-McClain
    • Chad Waldron

     

    2018 Summer Interim Committee

    • Tyrone Bynoe
    • Sheryl Groden
    • Matt Wyneken

    Executive Committee

    • Julie Ma
    • Pamela Ross McClain
    • Annie Whitlock
    • Matt Wyneken
    • Bob Barnett (Ex Officio)
    • Sapna Thwaite (Ex Officio)

    Nominating Committee

    • Liz Cunningham
    • Sheryl Groden
    • Annie Whitlock

    Secretary of the Faculty

    • Aviva Dorfman