Who is the Education Unit?

 

 

Unit Head: Robert Barnett, Interim Dean of the School of Education and Human Services

Director of NCATE Accreditation: Sapna Thwaite

Acting EducationChair: Mary Jo Finney

Director of Educational Field Experiences: Suzanne Knight

Assistant to the Education Chair and Coordinator for Academic Advising: Cheryl Godmar

Certification Officer: Debbie Seyerle

Graduate Programs Advisor: Rachel Biocchi

Tk 20 Unit Administrator: Angela Gooch

Education Unit Faculty

The faculty is also comprised of those individuals from the Education Department and the College of Arts and Sciences who teach one or more courses in education, provide services to teacher candidates such as advising, supervise clinical experiences, administer some portion of the unit, or serve on an NCATE standard committee.

Secondary Teacher Certification Advisors

English: K. Hiramatsu, S. Knight

French: V. Trionfi

History: G. Havrilcsak

Mathematics: K. Hansen, L. McLeman

Music: K. Salvador

Psychology: M. McGrath

Social Studies: V. Morckel

Spanish: J. Lawand

Speech: D. DeLaMare

Visual Arts: F. Wagonlander

Secondary MAC: Mary Jo Finney

Unit Council

Robert Barnett, Interim Dean of the School of Education and Human Services

D.J. Trela, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences

Sapna Thwaite, Director of NCATE Accreditation

Mary Jo Finney, Acting Department Chair of the Education Department

Krista Hansen, Associate Professor of Mathmatics

Albert Price, Professor of Political Science

NCATE Committee 2012-2013

Standard Committee #1: Candidate Knowledge, Skills, and Professional Dispositions

Matt Wyneken (Chair), Associate Professor of Education

Mary Jo Finney, Acting Chair of Education Department

Randy Repic, Professor of Earth and Resource Science

Pam Ross-McClain – Assistant Professor of Education

Standard Committee #2: Assessment System and Unit Evaluation

Roy Barnes (Co-chair), Assistant Dean of College of Arts and Sciences

Sapna Thwaite (Co-chair), Director of NCATE Accreditation

Aviva Dorfman, Associate Professor of Education

Albert Price, Professor of Political Science

Mehrdad Simkani, Professor of Mathematics

Standard Committee #3: Field Experiences and Clinical Practice

Suzanne Knight (Chair), Director of Educational Field Experiences

Bill Duso, Lecturer in Education

Janet Haley, Assistant Professor of Theatre 

Krista Hansen, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Christine Kenney, Assistant Professor of Education

Laura McLeman, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Fred Wagonlander, Lecturer in Communications and Visual Arts

Standard Committee #4: Diversity

Jeff Kupperman (Chair), Associate Professor of Education

Danielle DeLaMare, Assistant Professor of Speech and Communication

Sam Key, Lecturer in Education

Suzy Knezek, Assistant Professor of Education

Ami Pflugrad-Jackisch, Chair of History Department

Jacquinne Reynolds, Community Member

Standard Committee #5: Faculty Qualifications, Performance, and Development

Ken Schilling (Chair), Professor of Mathematics

Lixing Han, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Greg Havrilcsak, Lecturer in History

Elaine Makas, Assistant Professor of Education

Standard Committee #6: Unit Governance and Resources

Bob Barnett (Chair), Interim Dean of School of Education and Human Services

DJ Trela, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences

Mary Jo Finney, Acting Chair of Education Department

Krista Hansen, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Albert Price, Professor of Political Science

Sapna Thwaite, Director of NCATE Accreditation