CAS Governing Faculty

Updated August 12, 2020

2020-21 Meeting Schedule


Dr. Susan Gano-Phillips, Dean CAS
Dr. Jeannette Stein, Interim Associate Dean CAS
Dr. Roy Barnes, Associate Dean CAS (sabbatical)
Dr. Chris Pearson, Associate Dean CAS

Secretary
Heather Seipke
 
Parliamentarian
Brian Schrader
 
Africana Studies

Dauda Abubakar
Guluma Gemeda 

Art & Art History

Andy Deck
Benjamin Gaydos
Michael Sevick
Cristen Velliky
Rebecca Zeiss

Biology

You-Shin Chen
Russell Cossaboom
Heather Dawson
Randy Duncan
Karmen Hollis-Etter
Elizabeth Malinowski
Jennifer Miller
Jerry Sanders
Jill Slater
Joseph Sucic
Kevin Tang
Rebecca Tonietto
Dennis Viele
Margaret Ware
Jill Witt
Teresa Yoder-Nowak
 
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Matthew Fhaner
Marina Ionina-Prasov
Jessica Kelts (Anderson)
Nicholas Kingsley
Justin Massing
Jie Song
Jessica Tischler
Tayseer Wasif
Besa Xhabija
 
Communication Studies

Anthony McGill
Marcus Paroske
Sarah Rosaen
Brian Schrader
Heather Seipke
Michelle Silva

Computer Science, Engineering and Physics
Amal Alhosban
Mark Allison
James Alsup
Olanrewaju Aluko
Biplob Barman
Halil Bisgin
Mihai Burzo
Debasish Dutta
Katherine Eaton
Michael Farmer
Quentin Galernaeu
Rajib Ganguly
Alan Grafe
Ming Li
Murali Mani
Quamrul Mazumder
Brian McBride
Christopher Pearson
Matthew Spradling
Zahid Syed
Charlotte Tang
Stephen Turner
Suleyman Uludag
Mojtaba Vaziri
Linda Zhu

Economics

Chris Douglas
Adam Lutzker
Tevfik Nas
 
English

Cathy Akers-Jordan
Robert Barnett
Stephen Bernstein
Jacob Blumner
Erica Britt
Emily Feuerherm
Mary Gifford (Kietzman)
Kazuko Hiramatsu
Suzanne Knight
Vickie Larsen
Dave Larsen Jr. 
Stephanie Roach
James Schirmer
Maureen Thum
DJ Trela
Stephanie Vidaillet Gelderloos
Janelle Wiess
 
Foreign Languages

Mohomed Daassa
Jing Fu
Maria Pons Hervas

Geography, Planning, & Environment

Martin Kaufman
Randall Repic

History

Mohamed Daassa
John Ellis
Roy Hanashiro
Gregory Havrilcsak
Thomas Henthorn
Douglas Knerr
Christopher Molnar

Master of Public Administration

Patrick O'Donnell
 
Mathematics

Ricardo Alfaro
Daniel Coffield Jr
Lixing Han
Cameron McLeman
Laura McLeman
Kenneth Schilling
Mehrdad Simkani
Howard Thompson
Shu-Yi Tu
 
Music

Lois Alexander
Brian Diblassio
Christopher Heidenreich
Gabriela Hristova
 
Philosophy

Jami Anderson
Aderemi Artis
Simon Cushing
Benedicte Veillet
Stevens Wandmacher

Political Science

Dauda Abubakar
Jason Kosnoski
Victoria Morckel
Derwin Munroe
Jeremiah Wade-Olson
Kimberly Saks McManaway
 
Psychology

Karen Bedell
Allen Bellamy
Julie Broadbent
Susan Gano-Phillips
Hillary Heinze
Terrence Horgan
William McKibbin
Nathaniel Miller
Peter Molinaro
Yael Sela
Jeannette Stein (Whitmore)
Amanda Taylor
Thomas Wrobel
 
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice

Jennifer Alvey
Roy Barnes
Kimberly Bender
Daniel Birchok
Sasha Drummond-Lewis
Heather Laube
Jacob Lederman
Kenneth Litwin
Joan Mars
Beverley Smith
Greg Rybarczyk
 
Theatre and Dance

Lisa Borton
Nicole Broughton-Adams
Stephanie Dean
Beth Freiman
Janet Haley
William Irwin
Shelby Newport