Maize and Blue Award Recipients

These graduates are the recipients of the Maize and Blue Distinguished Scholar Award, the highest academic award bestowed upon the graduates of the University of Michigan-Flint.  Please join us in congratulating these outstanding students!

From the Maize and Blue recipient list, Olivia R. Miller and Elisabeth M. Hamilton have been selected as student commencement speakers.

 

Holly Attebury

Bachelor of Science in Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

 

Georgina S. Brown

Bachelor of Science in Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

 

Jaycie N. Clinton

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Evelyn A. Gagnon

Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science

Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry

 

Elisabeth M. Hamilton

Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing

Bachelor of Business Administration in Entrepreneurship & Innovation

 

Cordell J. Harris

Bachelor of Arts in Physics

 

Dahlia A. Kassel

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology

 

Patricia Kennedy

Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences

 

Olivia R. Miller

Bachelor of Arts in English

 

Makenzie S. Schroeder

Bachelor of Arts in Communication

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

 

Ella K. Sinclair

Bachelor of Fine Arts in Ceramics

 

Betty J. Still

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

 

Nicholas R. Wills

Bachelor of Science in Green Chemistry

 

Carly A. Wykes

Bachelor of Science in Biology

High Honors

Students earning High Honors recognition have a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or higher.

 

Obada Abdulrazzak

Lina A. Abutalib

Bianca M. Aguirre

Leena Ahsan

Masa Al-Harastani

Hex M. Alexander

Shaqeta L. Allen

Lina Almounajed

Laura W. Anderson

Ryleigh A. Armbruster

Maria D. Arredondo

Holly Attebury

Deema Bakleh

Isiah Balicki

Sara M. Bellamy

Madelyn L. Bettendorf

Nicholas A. Bonardelli

Sarah M. Bratton

Ashley M. Breiler

Wendy A. Breuring

Georgina S. Brown

Kristina J. Brown

Page S. Brown

Danielle R. Brownell

Melanie M. Browning

Marissa L. Bruin

Marisa L. Burke

Amanda J. Burritt

Taylor Ann K. Callahan

Caleb C. Carter

Katelynne A. Carter

Kristi A. Caskey

Jaycie N. Clinton

Kristi L. Cloutier

Shelby L. Coates

Shannon M. Cody

Bailee A. Copenhagen

Jessica L. Creason

Matt T. Crowe

Anthony D. Czarniak

Katarina M. D'Hondt

Kaitlyn M. Davidson

Andrew C. Davis

Shaye M. DeRoso

Kevin R. Denault

Olivia M. Desgrange

Calvin Doorlag

Jeremy N. Ducastel

Deborah M. Dunbar

Charlotte N. Efon

Hannah G. Erdman

Kyle K. Feiss

Tori K. Finazzi

Kamila Flynn

Tracy N. Fortner

Meagan M. Frahm

Hayley O. Gabriel

Evelyn A. Gagnon

Jacqueline A. Gallant

Carrie L. Gardella

Emily M. Gold

Rachel L. Grapsas

Erica L. Griffiths

Crystal Gross

Julia L. Haber

Elisabeth M. Hamilton

Amy L. Hamlin

Stephanie R. Hanis

Cordell J. Harris

Matthew D. Harris

Brittany M. Harubin

David T. Hiben

Veronica E. Hindelang

Alesha M. Howden

Tessa J. Huovinen

Dee Dee D. Hurley

Nikki M. Inches

Lindsay J. Iott

Jenn J. Januchowski

Jordan Jaroneski

Brandon A. Jennings

Hunter S. Johnson

Dahlia A. Kassel

Craig Kelley, Jr.

Tristen A. Kelley

Cessa D. Kellogg

Patricia A. Kennedy

Nora C. Kent

Lindsay N. King

Melanie A. Kless

Christopher Kokoszka

Dylan Koski-Budabin

Kimberly Kreiner

Karen K. Krieger

David C. Lamar

Eion L. Lange

Max L. Lange

Kaitlyn R. Leach

James R. Lemerand

Hannah E. Lentz

Lauren B. Lenz

Nichole Lindemier

Felicity C. Long

Jennifer A. Lorenz

Kathryn C. Macko

Kelsey T. Marczynski

Kaleigh A. Martin

Kayla M. Massaro

Ashton J. Mathis

Sharina C. McQueen

Olivia R. Miller

Rachel A. Modafferi

Natalie R. Moore

Bekah C. Morden

Taylor I. Morris

Alicia M. Morrish

Sarah R. Mousseau

Alayna M. Nederhoed

Kassi J. Nelson

Corinne M. Nordstrom

Kevin R. O'Connor

Robin M. Odum

Austin D. Ogle

Melissa J. Ormechea-Smith

Zeena G. Patel

Megan L. Patterson

Anthony N. Peel

McKenzie K. Pelham

Barbara J. Pennington

Chris M. Perry

Tina M. Pestun

Makayla R. Phillips

Marybeth A. Phillips

Amy B. Podgorski

Meghan N. Pray

Jacob T. Prim

Sarah E. Pruett

Jessica A. Ralko

Aric Reed

Kaitlyn J. Reinink

Olivia J. Repasky

Rene A. Rivas-Romero

Emily J. Robinson

Krystal M. Root

Emily E. Round

Courtney A. Roy

Seema Sabbagh

Dane A. Salisbury

Tia R. Schneider

Makenzie S. Schroeder

Alli E. Scipione

Scott A. Sedore

Brad M. Sharpe

Jacob L. Sheridan

Abdur-Rahman Siddiqui

Haley A. Simon

Ella K. Sinclair

Jami L. Skinner

Delores J. Smith

Alexandra G. Stach

Leah K. Stadel

Deb A. Stallings

Jacob M. Steffen

Shari M. Stewart

Betty J. Still

Stephanie R. Streeter

Robert Styles

Lauren M. Thomas

Abby E. Torello

Bethany R. Trites

Chelsea G. Underhill

Memuna O. Valentine

Madelyn A. Vamossy

Danny P. Victor

Steve W. Walker, Jr.

Nick A. Weld

Leah West

Rebekah L. Whiting

Amanda Wildner

Amanda L. Willingham

Nicholas R. Wills

Heather R. Wilson

Cynthia Wohlfeil

Heather L. Wood

Libby A. Wood

Alexxis I. Woodley

Carly A. Wykes

Christopher L. Young

Chelsey B. Zappella

Paul S. Zehnder

Alexander J. Zilinski

Honors

Students earning Honors recognition have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

 

Andrew A. Abbo

Majd T. Abuaita

Angelina W. Abufarha

Abdullah N. Al Hattan

Alaa A. Al Rashid

Abdullah S. Albayk

Heather N. Allen-Kelly

Dakota M. Allison

Buthainah A. Alsalmi

Ibrahim E. Alsayed

Modupe O. Aluko

Hailey N. Andres

Adrianna M. Ansara

Abdullah A. Barasheed

Myranda A. Barcey

Drew A. Barnhill

Erin E. Bearup

Robert L. Bessac

Abby M. Black

Nicole L. Blankertz

Dave R. Boddington

Sara A. Boismier

Brooke L. Boldig

Leeah K. Bond

Sydney L. Bramer

Dorothy J. Brown

Kim J. Brown

Ryan M. Brown

Sarah E. Bruniquel

Jill M. Callahan

Joshua P. Cambri

Shirley A. Cardinal

Taylor L. Carper

Megan N. Cate

Jennifer A. Chamas

Christian X. Cleis

Sonja L. Coleman

Lisa M. Colwell

Brittney L. Curtis

Steffenie E. Dahlhofer

Kailey M. Daugherty

Marissa E. Diffenderfer

Hailee Dion

Sandy M. Doll

Melissa A. Dunbar

Geoffrey R. Erwin

Corrin A. Fancher

Terra A. Fitzpatrick

Brian K. Forsyth

Hailea L. Fraidenburg

Diana J. Frasier

Shannon A. Frederick

Jeremy S. Fredrich

John Michael P. French

Todd D. Fridline

John D. Gaffney

Eric S. Gibson

Kaitlin E. Gilbert

Erica M. Gilley

Tia M. Golson

Haley M. Goodall

Lavina F. Gordon

Julie L. Graham

Mirela Hadzalic

Alexandria C. Hennings

Samantha D. Hortop

Gregory J. Hyduk

Felicia N. Jahlas

Kaity N. Kaake

George N. Kallis

Abby F. Kasper

Vanna J. Kazarian

Teresa M. Kime

Brittany C. Kirby

Dana M. Kopp

Terra M. Kruse

Connor R. Lafferre

Shelby N. Lane-Clark

Ryan M. Lanxton

Pat J. LeBlanc

Heather L. Leitch

Miranda M. Luna

Karl C. Magnuson

Whitney J. Mankins

Jordan M. Maranowski

Adrienna S. Martinez

Katee M. Mast

Lauren M. McBroom

Mallory M. McCreedy

Loren H. McKenzie

Chelsie L. McLaughlin

Carol M. McRae

Anthony T. McRoberts

Kristie E. Meade

Kyle A. Minder

Benjamin A. Molter

Maddy C. Morgan

Taylor E. Mowen

Andrew M. Mrazik

Tessa A. Muench

Evan C. Mullin

Cassie R. Neely

Jeremy J. Nemec

Brooke T. Nieporte

Lindsay M. Nofs

Andrew M. Odette

Dennis R. Parrott, Jr.

Lauren K. Perry

Gabriel J. Pettegrew

Matthew J. Phillips

Layisha M. Pierce

Hannah M. Pintacura

Danny C. Pirker-Fruehauf

Zackary P. Pittman

Julia L. Qazaha

Cailee J. Ragonesi

Rachel J. Revesz

Madison A. Ricketts

Valerie R. Robertson

Taylor M. Robson

Lori A. Roffey

Roger M. Salcedo

Morgan M. Sams

Russ D. Sauter

Katie G. Schlueter

Shane M. Schmitt

Daniel I. Shepard

Jordan D. Shepler

Jacob D. Slezak

Micayla M. Slezsak

Katie M. Smith

Connor W. Spencer

Alison M. Spurgis

Elizabeth F. Stachnik

Heather L. Stemple

Kayla R. Stiles

Alexander K. Stimson

Rachel A. Szymanski

Donald C. Thomas

Angela M. Thompson

Gerald N. Tomkinson

Christian J. Tomlins

Meggan L. Tupps

Rick M. Turonek

Jonesha M. Vincent

Kristin L. Wakefield

Meagan Warden

Colleen E. Webster

Megan M. White-Noel

Ashley K. White

Laura A. Wilkinson

Ethan C. Willson

Casey R. Wood

Jade B. Wright

Jenna L. Yager

Kyce A. Zaiter

Wisam R. Zeineh

Kim A. Gordon

Tina M. Ketz

Honorary Awards


College of Arts and Sciences


The Actuarial Excellence Award

This award recognizes the student selected by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics who best exemplifies the program’s goal of preparing students for a career as an actuary.

  • Kevin R. Denault

 

The Chuck Apple Outstanding Student in Communication Award 

This award is presented to the Communication major graduating in the current academic year who best combines academic strength and engagement to leave the highest mark on their colleagues.  It is the highest honor bestowed by the Communication faculty on an undergraduate student.  The award is named after Associate Professor Emeritus of Communication Charles Apple. 

  • Caleb Holloway
  • Makenzie Schroeder

 

The Dottie Filak Outstanding Leadership Award

This award is presented to the Communication major graduating in the current academic year who has demonstrated the greatest impact on campus and community through engagement.  The award is named after the late Dorothy Filak, Lecturer IV of Communication.

  • John Hogue

 

The Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry

This award recognizes the department’s most exceptional senior receiving a degree in our Biochemistry program.  In addition to GPA, research projects and service to the department, university, Flint community, and the biochemistry community are considerations for this award.

  • Evelyn Gagnon

 

The Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

This award recognizes the department’s most exceptional senior receiving a degree in our Chemistry or Green Chemistry programs.  In addition to GPA, research projects and service to the department, university, Flint community, and the chemistry community are considerations for this award.

  • Nicholas Wills

 

The Outstanding Graduate Student in Applied Communication Award

This award is presented to the graduate student in the Department of Communication studies who has demonstrated an exemplary combination of both excellence in the classroom and leadership among their classmates.

  • Jessica Callis 

 

The Outstanding Scholarship Award in Communication

This award is presented to the Communication major graduating in the current academic year who has exhibited the highest quality coursework throughout their academic career.

  • Makayla Phillips 

 

Phi Alpha Theta, National Honor Society in History

  • Kim Brown
  • Caleb Carter
  • Nora Kent
  • Melissa Orchechea-Smith
  • Gabriel Pettegrew
  • Sarah Talley
  • Angelina Wittenkeller
  • Konstantinos Zaravelis

 

Sigma Pi Sigma, the National Honor Society in Physics 

This award recognizes outstanding scholarship in physics and promotes an attitude of service among its members.  Members must display strong ability through all introductory and modern physics coursework, maintaining a 3.5 GPA.

  • Lucas Cooper
  • Cordell Harris
  • Yipeng Liu
  • Gavin Trevorrow

 

Sigma Tau Delta International English Honors Society

  • Olivia Miller
  • Kaliah La-Kisha Mai Butler
  • Jennifer Lynn
  • Jordyn Alger
  • Lauren Davis
  • Amanda Seney
  • Jubara Abu-Sin
  • Samantha Russo
  • Leland Mitchinson
  • Bianca Ramirez
  • Joshua Schantz
  • Cherish Dean
  • Pooja Shah

 

The Upsilon Pi Epsilon Honor Society in Computer Science and Computer Information Systems

This award recognizes academic excellence at both the undergraduate and graduate levels.  The UPE promotes the computing and information disciplines and encourages their contribution to the enhancement of knowledge and is the first and only existing international honor society in the Computing and Information disciplines.  

  • Vineeth Anubrolu
  • Robert L. Bessac
  • Sai Kumar Reddy Billa
  • Andrew C. Davis
  • Eric S. Gibson
  • Travon M. Hamilton
  • Jared E. Miller
  • Gregory J. Hyduk
  • Andrew M. Mrazik
  • Salomon S. Orellana
  • LaTresha R. Reed
  • Jay. A. Strong
  • Will Reed III
  • Dane A. Salisbury
  • Jordan D. Shepler

 

The William V. Caldwell Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

This award is named in honor of long-time Professor of Mathematics and Department Chair William V. Caldwell, serves to recognize the student selected by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics as outstanding Mathematics student of the year.

  • Dakota M. Allison
  • Christian J. Tomlins

School of Education and Human Services


National Council of Zeta Lambda Chapter of Phi Alpha

Recognizes students who demonstrate strong academic leadership in social work and outstanding professional integrity.

  • Nikki Inches
  • Nia Manning
  • Maddy Morgan
  • Heather Stemple
  • Ashleigh VanLoon

College of Health Sciences


Public Health and Health Sciences:

Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology Outstanding Student Award

This award is presented to a senior student enrolled in the Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology Program at the University of Michigan-Flint with a minimum GPA of 3.5 and at least 30 hours completed within the program.  This student must have a demonstrated record of research, service, and professional behavior in and out of the classroom. 

  • Evelyn Gagnon
  • Miguel Strawn    

 

Bachelor of Science in Health Care Administration - Flint Outstanding Student Award

This award is presented to a student with senior standing enrolled in the Bachelor of Science Health Care Administration at the University of Michigan-Flint.  The student must have completed a minimum of at least 18 credit hours in Health Care Administration with a minimum GPA of 3.5.  In addition, the student must have a demonstrated record of service, excellent leadership skills, and modeled professional behavior in and out of the classroom. 

  • Geoffrey Erwin
  • Wisam Zeineh

 

Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences Outstanding Student Award

This award is presented to a student with senior standing enrolled in the Bachelor of Science Health Sciences program at the University of Michigan-Flint.  The student must have completed a minimum of at least 18 credit hours in Health Sciences with a minimum GPA of 3.5. In addition, the student must have a demonstrated record of service, excellent leadership skills, and modeled professional behavior in and out of the classroom.   

  • Jenna Yager

 

Bachelor of Science in Public Health Outstanding Student Award 

This award is presented to a student with senior standing enrolled in the Bachelor of Science in Public Health program at the University of Michigan-Flint.  The student must have completed a minimum of at least 18 credit hours in Health Sciences with a minimum GPA of 3.5. In addition, the student must have a demonstrated record of service, excellent leadership skills, and modeled professional behavior in and out of the classroom.  

  • Lina Abutalib
  • Brad Sharpe

 

Lamda Nu Honors Society

Is the national honor society for the radiologic and imaging sciences and fosters academic scholarship at the highest academic levels, promotes research and investigation in the radiologic and imaging sciences, and recognizes exemplary scholarship.

  • Nathaniel Butka
  • Taylor Ann Callahan
  • Cayla Cucci
  • Terryn Fletcher
  • Ivyonna McQuarter-Winfrey
  • Anthony McRoberts
  • Brooke Nieporte
  • Lauren Perry
  • Zackary Pittman
  • Krista Zubek

 

The Bachelor of Science in Radiation Therapy Outstanding Student Award

This award is presented to a student in the last semester of the Radiation Therapy Program.  The student must have a minimum GPA of 3.5, be a student member of Lambda Nu, and the Radiation Therapy Student Organization.  In addition, the student must have a demonstrated record of service and must have demonstrated the importance of lifelong learning.

  • Taylor Ann Callahan

School of Management


Beta Alpha Psi, the International Honorary and Service Fraternity for Financial Information Professionals – BBA

The members of this national honors fraternity for information professionals are recognized for their academic achievements and outstanding service contributions to the community.

  • Andrew Abbo
  • Julie Hill
  • Hunter Johnson
  • Michael McCoy
  • Melissa Pugh
  • Mariane Rishmawi
  • Jacob Soto 
  • Milton Straham
  • Dylan Straka
  • Amanda Wilson
  • Michelle Zheng

 

Beta Gamma Sigma 

Membership in this national honors society is the highest recognition undergraduate business students, graduating in the top 10%, and graduate business students, graduating in the top 20%, can receive from a business program accredited by AACSB-International. 

  • Majdi Alhasan
  • Kealy B. Callaghan
  • Ko-Hsin Chen
  • Donald Gorbutt III
  • Elisabeth Maria Hamilton
  • Md Tarik Khan
  • Melanie Kless
  • Raymond Kusch
  • Salma Mansour
  • Amanda E. Wildner

 

Financial Executives Institute Award (only selected in winter terms)

This award is given to outstanding college students selected by finance or accounting faculty as part of the Financial Executives International Academic Award Program.

  • Krista Kinney
  • Marcia Yhap-Davson

 

Institute of Management Accountants Award (only in April)

This award is presented to an outstanding accounting student nominated by the accounting faculty.

  • Alli Scipione

 

Outstanding Student Award in Accounting

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Accounting, selected by area faculty.

  • Hunter Johnson

 

Outstanding Student Award in Entrepreneurship & Innovation Management

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Entrepreneurship and Innovation Management, selected by area faculty.

  • Katarina D'Hondt

 

Outstanding Student Award in Finance

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Finance, selected by area faculty.

  • Todd Fridline

 

Outstanding Student Award in General Business

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in General Business, selected by School of Management undergraduate programs committee.

  • Matt Crowe
  • Dylan Koski-Budabin

 

Outstanding Student Award in International Business

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in International Business, selected by area faculty.

  • Brent Beck
  • Ben Molter

 

Outstanding Student Award in Marketing

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Marketing, selected by area faculty.

  • Elizabeth Hamilton

 

Outstanding Student Award in Operations & Supply Chain Management

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Operations and Supply Chain Management, selected by area faculty.

  • Taylor Morris

 

Outstanding Student Award in Organizational Behavior & Human Resources Management

This award is given to an outstanding undergraduate student majoring in Organizational Behavior and Human Resources Management, selected by area faculty.

  • Page Brown
  • Lauren Lenz

 

Outstanding MBA Student Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduate student in MBA program, selected by School of Management graduate programs committee.

  • Giana Almasri
  • Alex Barrow

 

Outstanding MS in Accounting Student Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduate student in MS in Accounting, selected by area faculty.

  • David Mele 

 

Outstanding MS in Leadership & Organizational Dynamics Student Award

This award is given to an outstanding graduate student in MS in Leadership and Organizational Dynamics program, selected by area faculty.

  • Marie-Lorraine Gardner

 

Plante Moran Outstanding Accounting Student Award  (only in April)

This award is presented to three top students in accounting selected by the accounting faculty.

  • Jacob Sheridan
  • Bethany Trites

School of Nursing


Ellen A. Woodman School of Nursing Transformational Leadership Award

This award is given to any graduating student from the School of Nursing who demonstrated transformational leadership through collaboration, intellectual stimulation (by encouraging others through curiosity, trying out new behaviors, seeking new solutions to old problems), charisma (inspiring a vision by having long- and short-term vision, thinking about the future, and translating vision in to work/reality), and conveying a professional image through a direct and visible impact on others.

  • Jonesha Vincent

 

Hurley Medical Center School of Nursing Alumni Association Clinical Excellence Award

This award is given to a student in the Traditional BSN and Accelerated BSN program who demonstrated excellence and leadership abilities in clinical practice, the advocacy role in clinical practice, and evidence based practice; promoted effective communication between disciplines to enhance patient care; and was viewed by patients, peers, faculty, and other clinicians as an outstanding student clinician.

  • Erin Bearup
  • Anthony Czarniak

 

University of Michigan-Flint School of Nursing Outstanding Student Award

This award recognizes BSN students who demonstrate academic achievement, service, and accomplishments as a UM-Flint nursing student.

  • Jonesha Vincent

 

University of Michigan-Flint School of Nursing RN to BSN Program Outstanding Student Award

This award is given to one or two undergraduate students from the School of Nursing who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement, service, and accomplishments as a UM-Flint nursing student in the RN to BSN program.

  • Lori Roffey
  • Rick Turonek