The City of Flint has issued a boil water advisory notice for the entire city of Flint until further notice.

Start your Michigan education here

Take the next step in your educational journey at one of Michigan’s leading institutions of higher learning. At UM-Flint, we welcome students from around the world who seek an outstanding education from a respected university with a global perspective. Here you’ll find all the information you need to apply as an international student, including admission requirements and application checklists.
Apply here  
Undergraduate Students

View the application checklist for applying to UM-Flint as a freshman or transfer student, learn about admission requirements including conditional admission, and read about our English Language Program (ELP) for students who require additional coursework.

Graduate Students

Learn more about the requirements for graduate student applicants, view an application checklist, and learn more about outstanding graduate programs at UM-Flint.

English as a Second Language (ESL)/English Language Program (ELP)

Our unique English Language Program (ELP) helps students build the English language skills needed to meet admission requirements and succeed in college-level courses. Learn more about ELP and how to apply.

Exchange Students from Partner Institutions

Learn more about the exchange program at UM-Flint, determine if you eligible to participate, and review application information.

Immigration Documentation

Find out what types of documentation you and your family members will need to enter the United States, attend UM-Flint, and maintain your status as an international student or visitor.

Already Applied?

Check your application status here, and view the next steps for admitted international students.

DACA Status

Applicants who are currently in the DACA Status (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) will need to apply using the International (Non-U.S. Citizen) Freshman or Transfer application. Select "Non Citizen – Other or No Visa" for your citizenship status. List your citizenship and specify "Other Visa Type" for questions relating to visa status. Since deferred action does not provide an individual with lawful status please complete the rest of the fields.