Winter 2020 SI Subjects

Astronomy

Biology

Chemistry

Engineering-Computer Aided Design

Mathematics 

Physics

Psychology-Basic Statistics & Probability

Sociology-General Statistics

SUBJECT      SECTION      COURSE NAME

AST

120

1

Survey of Astronomy

SI Leader: Stephanie Hall

Monday, 1:00 pm to 2:00pm, MSB 119

Thursday, 4:00 pm to 5:00pm, MSB 163

 

 

 

 

 

BIO 111 1-2

Organismal Biology

SI Leader: Hannah Pintacura

Monday, 4:40 pm to 5:30 pm, 309 MSB

Thursday, 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm, 305 MSB

BIO 111 3-5

Organismal Biology

SI Leader: Sam Torres

Monday, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm, 309 MSB

Thursday: 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 305 MSB

BIO 113 1-2

Principles of Biology

SI Leader: Cailee Ragonesi

Monday, 9:30 am to 10:30 am, 305 MSB

Tuesday: 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm, 305 MSB

BIO

135

1-3

Microbiology Basics

SI Leader: Ashley Moore

Monday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 305 MSB

Wednesday, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, 305 MSB

BIO

326

1-2

Cell Biology

SI Leader: Jon Garber

Monday, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, 335 FH

Tuesday 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 305 MSB

BIO 328 1-4

Cell Biology

SI Leader: Georgina Brown

Monday, 11:00 am to Noon, 305 MSB

Monday: 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, 305 MSB

CHM 150 1

General Chemistry for Health Science

SI Leader: Leila Almounajed

Monday, 9:30 am to 10:30 am, 309 MSB

Wednesday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 305 MSB​​​​​​​

CHM

252

1

Biological Chemistry for Health Sciences

SI Leader:  Evelyn Gagnon

Tuesday, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm, 311 MSB

Friday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 305 MSB

CHM

260

1

Principles of Chemistry I 

SI Leader: Evelyn Gagnon

Monday, 11:00 am to Noon, 309 MSB

Friday, Noon to 1:00 pm, 305 MSB

CHM

260

2

Principles of Chemistry I

SI Leader: Jasmin Cambri

Wednesday, 2:15 pm to 3:15 pm, 311 MSB

Friday, 11:00 am to Noon, 311 MSB

CHM 262 1

Principles of Chemistry II

SI Leader: Jacob Steffen

Monday, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm, 305 MSB (excluding March 2, 2020)

Wednesday, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm, 305 MSB

Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 325 MSB

CHM

330

1

Organic Chemistry

SI Leader: Nicholas Wills

Wednesday, 10:00 am to 11:00 am, 309 MSB

Thursday, 11:00 am to Noon, 305 MSB

Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 309 MSB

CHM

332

 

Organic Chemistry II

SI Leader: Jasmin Cambri

Wednesday, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm, 311 MSB

Thursday, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm, 311 MSB

EGR

165

1

Computer-Aided Design

SI Leader: Jonathan Barrett

Monday, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm, 427 MSB

Monday, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm, 427 MSB

Wednesday, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm, 427 MSB

 

MTH 111 4-5

College Algebra

SI Leader: Dakota Allison

Tuesday, 10:00 am to 11:00 am, 421 MSB

Thursday, 10:00 am to 11:00 am, 421 MSB

 

 

 

 

PHY

143

1

College Physics I 

SI Leader: Jacob DePottey

Monday, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm, 217 MSB

Tuesday, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm, 217 MSB

 

PHY

143

2

College Physics I 

SI Leader: Noah Adams

Wednesday, 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm, 217 MSB

Friday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 217 MSB

PHY

143

3

College Physics I 

SI Leader: Jordan Natchez-Carroll

Thursday, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, 217 MSB

Friday 10:00 am to 11:00 am, 217 MSB

PHY

145

2

College Physics II

SI Leader: Alex Bakhsh

Tuesday, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm, 119 MSB

Wednesday, 10:00 am to 11:00 am, 217 MSB

PHY

243

1

Principles of Physics I

SI Leader: Cordell Harris

Monday, 9:30 am to 11:00 am, 217 MSB

Friday, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, 217 MSB

 

PHY

245

1

Principles of Physics II

SI Leader: Matthew Cuny

Monday, 11:00 am to Noon, 169 MSB

Tuesday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 119 MSB

 

PHY

245

2

Principles of Physics II

SI Leader: Lacie Gladding

Wednesday, 11:00 am to Noon, 217 MSB

Thursday, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm, 217 MSB

 

 

 

 

PSY

322

Online

Sections

Basic Statistics & Probability

SI Leader: Jon Garber

Tuesday, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, online

Thursday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, online

 

 

     

SOC

215

1

General Statistics

SI Leader: Kaitlyn Bowie

Monday, 8:00 am to 9:00 am, 331 FH

Monday, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm, 329 FH

Tuesday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 329 FH

Wednesday, 8:15 am to 9:15 am, 558 FH

Wednesday, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm, 558 FH

Thursday, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm, 329 FH